Wednesday, January 18, 2012

Throwback Thursday Challenge - Sport Theme

Whew! I just squeaked this one in time - but I didn't want to miss out on this months Throwback Thursday Challenge over at My Creative Time. This time the challenge is to make a sport theme project. So, I pulled out some goodies and went to work! Here is what I came up with: 
I used Boys will be Boys for the basketball hoop and the basketball. The orange papers are Papertrey Ink cardstock. The white is Bazzil Basics. The background is from an Authentique 6x6 paper pad, the plain reverse side. I assembled all the layers, and inked the white parts with Tim Holtz distress ink in Antique Linen. Added some faux stitching, and some Peachy Keen faces from The Cornies Face Assortment. Added some hair on top of the larger face with the Peachy Keen Accessories Assortment.
I used Emma's stitched oval die, and a sentiment from My Favorite Sayings. I masked out parts of the stamp, so that I could stamp it straighter and fit it in the die cut. Punched some tiny holes and threaded some Baker's Twine through to tie it on. 
The hoop is pop-dotted from the background, and I put the basketball on an Action Wobble! Here are a couple of action shots: 

I also pop-dotted the star from the basketball. These pictures shows a little better how that basketball just pops out at you! 

There it is! And while "guy" cards are not my strong suit, I feel pretty happy with this one! 
Thanks for stopping by to take a look! I'm gonna go try and stay warm, and enjoy looking at the snow out the window!


  1. Heather, this is just the cutest idea! I absolutely love the cornies faces on the ball and the BB standard too. Awesome job! The action wobble adds the extra bit of fun too! I LOVE it! Hugs- Glora

  2. This is SOOOOO STINKIN CUTE!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I LOVE LOVE LOVE IT!!!! Thanks for playing along with us at MyCreativeTime!!!!


  3. OMG, your card is absolutely adorable!!! I love the cornie faces on my back board and ball..

    Scrappy hugs,
    Amanda :0)

  4. How fun is this?!? I just love it!!!

  5. Oh how stinkin' cute and adorable the theme and the cute wobble and I love the twine through the sentiment...awesome!! ;) Hugs x

  6. How AWESOME!!! Love that you added the cute faces and love the action wobble idea too! Great job!!!! Thanks for joining us in the MCT ~ Throwback Thursday Challenge :)


  7. Wow your card is over the top! How awesome. You did a much greater job than me Too CUTE!!! lol way to go girl! Thanks for sharing.